Hlavní navigace


Obsah

Year NINETEEN 2006 /April 3 – 9/


Competition and accompanying programme

During seven days there were 248 screenings of 228 films in the following 15 thematic sections:

- FEATURE FILMS COMPETITION
- COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARIES UNDER 30 MINUTES
- COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARIES OVER 30 MINUTES
- OTAKAR VÁVRA AND HIS STUDENTS
- TRIBUTE TO ADOLF BORN
- TRIBUTE TO JUDITA KŘÍŽOVÁ
- THOSE WONDERFUL MOVIE CRANKS
- EVENTS
- SPECIAL SCREENINGS
- THE MOST TURBULENT DECADE OF THE CZECH CINEMA – 1966
- ANIMATED FILM
- SCHOOL – THE BASIS OF FILM LIFE
- CINEMA LECTURES, TALKSHOWS AND MUSIC VIDEOS
- FILMS OUT OF COMPETITION
- CENTRAL EUROPEAN FILM

In the framework of the accompanying programme the festival organised
CONCERTS:
- ELIŠČIN BAND
- PALEČEK A JANÍK
- KRÁSNÝ STĚHOVÁK GERARD + SEXUÁLNÍ NÁBYTEK
- NIERIKA + SWORDFISHTHROMBONES + DJ Dirty
- LOUNGE DINNER (Dioma aND Face)
- KHOIBA + DJ Hofee
- LICENCE TO CHILL
- ČANKIŠOU

EXHIBITIONS:
- ADOLF BORN – exhibition on the animated film
- ADOLF BORN – exhibition of graphics
- ANIMÁNIA– SPRING MATURING

PANELS, DISCUSSIONS, CINEMA LECTURES, FILM VIDEOS, DVD SCREENINGS
- Panel of feature film projects
- Discussion panels:
Czech films abroad
Czech film on DVD
Film festivals
Central European Section
- Discussion with Otakar Vávra and his students
- Discussion about the flat theatre
- Discussion about the documentarist Judita Křížová
- Cinema lectures with Boris Jachnin and Pavel Taussig
- Eating the fruits of film trees or…
Talkshow with Alice Nellis, Petr Zelenka and Eva Holubová
- Music videos of Zdeněk Suchý:
Oldschool video
New warriors of the Czech music video arose
- DVD screenings

Films in competition:

· FEATURE FILMS COMPETITION:
- ANDĚL PÁNĚ (dir.: Jiří Strach)
- BLÍZKO NEBE (dir.: Dan Svátek)
- COMING SOON (dir.: Sir Tijn Po)
- EXPERTI (dir.: Karel Coma)
- FIMFÁRUM 2 (dir.: Jan Balej, Vlasta Pospíšilová, Aurel Klimt, Břetislav Pojar)
- HRUBEŠ A MAREŠ JSOU KAMARÁDI DO DEŠTĚ (dir.: Vladimír Morávek)
- JEŠTĚ ŽIJU S VĚŠÁKEM, PLÁCAČKOU A ČEPICÍ (dir.: Pavel Göbl, Roman Švejda)
- NEBÝT DNEŠNÍ (dir.: Petr Marek)
- O DVE SLABIKY POZADU (dir.: Katarína Šulajová)
- PANIC JE NANIC (dir.: Ivo Macharáček)
- RAFŤÁCI (dir.: Karel Janák)
- RESTART (dir.: Julius Ševčík)
- SKLAPNI A ZASTŘEL MĚ! (dir.: Steen Agro)
- ŠÍLENÍ (dir.: Jan Švankmajer)
- ŠTĚSTÍ (dir.: Bohdan Sláma)

· COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARIES UNDER 30 MINUTES

- DĚTI Z HARTMANIC (dir.: Lucie Králová)
- LUCIE UŽ JE V POSTELI (dir.: Jitka Rudolfová)
- (NE)CENZUROVANÉ ROZHOVORY (dir.: Olga Špátová)
- PĚSTITELÉ SVÁTOSTI (dir.: Adam Oľha)
- VOREL LESNÍ – ZE ŽIVOTA FILMOVÉHO REŽISÉRA (dir.: Pavel Hejnal)

· COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARIES OVER 30 MINUTES

- …ANEB STŘEDOLETNÍ NOCI SEN (dir.: Radek Tůma)
- CHAČIPE (dir.: Miroslav Janek)
- KAŽDÝ ROK JE V PRAZE JARO / KAŽDÝ ROK JE PRAŽSKÉ JARO, OPUS 1. (dir.: Pavel Koutecký)
- KNIHA REKORDŮ ŠUTKY (dir.: Aleksandar Manić)
- LEGENDA O PTAČÍM VEJCI (dir.: Zdeněk N. Bričkovský)
- MANŽELSKÉ ETUDY PO 20 LETECH – IVANA A VÁCLAV (dir.: Helena Třeštíková)
- MOJE 20. STOLETÍ (dir.: Olga Sommerová)
- ONE LOVE – PŘÍBĚH O NÁVRATU RASTAFARIÁNŮ Z BABYLONU NA SIÓN (dir.: Petr Zahrádka)
- PÁTRÁNÍ PO ESTER (dir.: Věra Chytilová)
- SEJDEME SE V EUROCAMPU (dir.: Erika Hníková)
- SKAUT MÁ HOLÁ KOLENA (dir.: Břetislav Rychlík)
- SOUKROMÉ STOLETÍ – SOUSOŠÍ DĚDEČKA VINDY (dir.: Jan Šikl)
- TAK, MAMINKO, BUDOU ČTYŘI (dir.: Bernard Šafařík)
- VIERKA (dir.: Miroslav Janek)
- ZDROJ (dir.: Martin Mareček)


Juries and awards

· The international feature film jury compound of:
Maciej Karpinski (Poland), scriptwriter – the chairman of the jury
Wendy Ide (The Great Britain), film critic and journalist
Danny Krausz (Austria), producer
Ivan Franěk (The Czech Republic/France), actor

decided to confer the main statutory festival award of
the GOLDEN KINGFISHER
in the category of the best feature film
directed by Bohdan Sláma
SOMETHING LIKE HAPPINESS

and furthermore decided to confer the special award
to the film directed by Jan Švankmajer
LUNACY


· The international jury for documentaries compound of:
Jana Hádková (The Czech Republic), documentarist – the chairman of the jury
Ulrike Schaz (Germany), photographer and film maker
Michael Pilz (Austria), director and producer

decided to confer the statutory festival award of
the GOLDEN KINGFISHER in the category of the best documentary under 30 minutes
to the film directed by Lucie Králová
CHILDREN FROM HARTMANICE

and furthermore decided to confer the statutory festival award of
the GOLDEN KINGFISHER in the category of the best documentary over 30 minutes
to the film directed by Zdeněk Novotný Bričkovský
THE LEGEND OF THE BIRD EGG


· The viewers award
The viewers award of the Pilsner Urquell,
was conferred on the basis of voting of the festival visitors to the film
directed by Karel Janák
THE RAFTERS


· The FICC jury compound of:
Serafino Fasulo (Italy)
Natalia Soler Gonzalez (Spain)
Lukáš Brzobohatý (The Czech Republic)

decided to confer the AWARD DON QUIJOTE
to the film directed by Bohdan Sláma
SOMETHING LIKE HAPPINESS


• The student jury compound of:
Alena Zábojníková, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts of the WBU Pilsen
Pavla Mertlíková, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts of the WBU Pilsen
Anna Kandriková, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts of the WBU Pilsen
Kristýna Čejdíková, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts of the WBU Pilsen
Václav Dohnal, Faculty of Philosophy and Arts of the WBU Pilsen

decided to confer
THE STUDENT JURY AWARD
FOR THE BEST FEATURE FILM
to the film directed by Jan Švankmajer
LUNACY

and furthermore conferred
the SPECIAL AWARD
to the film directed by Sir Tijn Po
COMING SOON

· ASSOCIATION OF CZECH FILM CLUBS
awarded on the basis of voting of its members
the ASSOCIATION OF CZECH FILM CLUBS AWARD for the year 2005 
to the film directed by Jan Němec
TOYEN


· Readers of the daily Mladá fronta DNES

conferred on the basis of voting
the BEST PERFORMANCE
to VOJTĚCH KOTEK
for the role in the film directed by Karel Janák The Rafters


Accredited guests and journalists


The festival issued 557accreditations: 96 journalists, 44 foreign guests and 325 domestic guests. Remaining accreditations were for the members of juries, students, film clubs members and public. Altogether 23 400 tickets were issued until Sunday morning (including accreditations).


• SOME FOREIGN GUESTS
Walter Annuss – Germany, politician; Hélene Auclaire – France, representative of the IFF Cannes; Pavel Babin – Russia, producer; Simone Baumann – Germany, producer; Philip N. Bergson – The Great Britain, IFF Troia, journalist; Claus Blanc – Germany, director of cultural studies; Zuzana Brejcha – Austria, journalist and director; Jeffrey Brown – The US, producer; Aleš Březina – Canada, film journalist; Renata Clark – The Great Britain, Czech Centre; Charlie Cockey – The US, representative of the IFF San Jose; Heiko Fischer – Germany, IFF Nisafilm; Alan Fountain – Lucembursko, executive director of EAVE; Christina Frankenberg – Germany, programme officer of the Czech Centre in Germany; Anna Franklin – The Great Britain, film journalist; Peter Hames – The Great Britain, IFF Londýn; Pavol Hell – Canada, IFF Vancouver; Sandra Karacsony – Romania, Czech Centre; Maciej Karpinski – Poland, director of the Polish film institute; Andrzej Kawala – Poland, director of the festival Lubuskie Lato; Piotr Kotowski – Poland, journalist; Stefan Kűgel – Germany, film journalist; Joanna Łapińska – Poland, distributor; Martin Lasinger – Austria, journalist; Stefan Laudyn – Poland, IFF Warsaw; Sergey Lavrentiev – Russia, programme director of festivals; Marcel Maiga – Germany, IFF Cottbus; Alexei Medvedev – Russia, IFF Moscow; Cristina Oancea – Romania, film journalist; Thom Palmen – Sweden, IFF Umea; Volker Petzold – Germany, IFF Chemnitz; Andrej Plakhov – Russia, president of FIPRESCI; Sir Tijn Po – director; Thomas Renoldner – Austria, artist; Robert Richter – Switzerland, IFF San Sebastian; Theo Schwinke – The US, journalist; Alexej Smortchkov – Russia, assistant director; David Sorfa – The Great Britain, film scientist; Jörg Taszman – Germany, journalist; Will Tizard – film journalist, Variety; Peter Zawrel – Austria, director of the Vienna film fond; and others.


• SOME DOMESTIC GUESTS
Pavel Anděl – moderator; Tomáš Baldýnský – journalist; Dan Bárta – singer; Petra Beoková – actress; Pavel Borowiec – director of the DVD Group.cz; Tereza Boučková - scriptwriter; Zdeněk Novotný Bričkovský – director; Miroslav Buberle – scriptwriter; Jan Budař – actor; Jan Burian – musician and scriptwriter; Milan Cieslar – director; Karel Coma – director; Andrea Černá – actress; Kateřina Černá – producer; Jana Černík – film professional; Gene Deitch – director; Marek Dobeš – director; Jan Antonín Duchoslav – actor; Jaroslav Dušek – actor; Adam Dvořák – producer and editor; Monika Elšíková – director; Richard Fiala – Ministry of culture of the CR; Miloš Fikejz – publicist; Ivan Fíla – director; Alois Fišárek – editor; Jan Foll – publicist; Michael Foret – actor; Miro Gábor – director of photography; Jan Gogola – director; Dušan Hanák – director and scriptwriter; Radovan Holub – journalist; Eva Holubová – actress; Ivan Hubač – dramaturge; Karel Hynie – director; Vlasta Chramostová – actress; Václav Chaloupek – director and scriptwriter; Věra Chytilová – director; Klára Issová – actress; Boris Jachnin – film historian; Miroslav Janek – director and scriptwriter; Iva Janžurová – actress; Jan Jíra – film professional; Jaromír Kallista – producer and film professional; Aurel Klimt – director and scriptwriter; Jakub Kohák – director; Pavel Kohout – writer; David Koller – musician; Jiří Konečný – producer; Vojtěch Kotek – actor; Pavel Koutecký - director; Jiří Králík – film professional; Lucie Králová – director; Jiří Krejčík – director; Lenka Krobotová – actress; Jiří Křižan – film professional; Jaroslav Kučera – producer; Pavel Landovský – actor; Jan Lukeš – film historian and journalist; Ivo Macharáček – director; Irena Máchová – actress; Jan Malíř – director of photography; Aleksandar Manić – director; Pavel Melounek – producer; Jiří Menzel – director; Kryštof Michal – musician; Stanislav Milota – director of photography; Petr Nárožný – actor; Alice Nellis – director; David Ondříček – director and scriptwriter; Petr Oukropec – producer; Michaela Pavlátová – director and scriptwriter; Vlasta Pospíšilová – director; Antonín Procházka – director and scriptwriter; Břetislav Rychlík – director; Jaroslava Schallerová – actress; Jan Schmidt – director; Bohdan Sláma – scriptwriter and director; Mirka Spáčilová – journalist; Zuzana Stivínová – actress; Jiří Strach – director; Jiří Stránský – scriptwriter; Zdeněk Suchý – actor and director; Olga Sommerová – director; Bernard Šafařík – director; Olga Špátová – director; Milan Šteindler – actor, scriptwriter and director; Pavel Štingl – director; Roman Švejda – director; Jan Švankmajer – director, scriptwriter and artist; Pavel Taussig – film historian; Miloň Terč – film professional; Ivan Trojan – actor; Ondřej Trojan – director a producer; Vlastimil Třešňák – musician; Helena Třeštíková – director; Zdeněk Tyc – director; Matyáš Valenta – actor; Otakar Vávra – director; Roman Vávra – director; Petr Zelenka – director; and others.


Search

GET YOUR SPRING OUTFIT AT FINÁLE!

street market